Rubirail

 

INDEPENDENT - AFFORDABLE - INNOVATIVE

    01332 872483 - [email protected]

    Find us onlinkedin

    Privacy and Cookies Policy

    Privacy & Cookies Policy

    BACKGROUND:

    Rubirail understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.rubirail.co.uk (“Our Site”) and we assure you that we will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.  Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.  If you do not accept and consent with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

    “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.  Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;

    “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

    “Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data.  In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site or in Person. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

    “We/Us/Our” means Russell Birnie, trading as “Rubirail” and whose main trading address is Victoria Buildings, 27 Victoria Road, Draycott, Derbyshire DE72 3PS.

    2. Information About Us

    2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Russell Birnie, trading as Rubirail.

    3. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site.  

    4. Your Rights

    4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, this Policy and Our use of personal data protocols have been designed to uphold these rights:

    4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

    4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

    4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

    4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

    4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

    4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

    4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

    4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

    4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to resolve the problem for you.  If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    5. What Data Do We Collect?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site and our consultancy services, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

    5.1 name;

    5.2 gender;

    5.3 business/company name;

    5.4 job title;

    5.5 profession;

    5.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

    5.7 details of your company website

    5.8 demographic information such as post codes of your operational centres, and general preferences and interests;

    5.9 financial information such as bank details and bank references;

    5.10 your preferences and business objectives.

    5.11 details of the services you have an interest in procuring from Rubirail

    5.12 details of information you wish to receive from Rubirail

    6. How Do We Use Your Data?

    6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary with due regard for the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

    6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

    6.2.1 Undertaking business with your organisation to deliver set objectives as defined by you as a client.

    6.2.2 Working and communicating with third parties with whom We have a mutual relationship to deliver set objectives on behalf of a client.

    6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

    6.2.4 Replying to emails from you;

    6.2.5 Market research;

    6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

    6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

    6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary with due cognisance for the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

    6.5.1 For as long as we continue to supply consultancy services to you.

    6.5.2 For a period of six years after we have ceased to supply consultancy services to you.

    6.6 Third parties (including Facebook and LinkedIn) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

    7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

    7.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.  Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site or in Person.

    7.3 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

    7.3.1 All electronic data is stored on an encrypted hard-drive

    7.3.2 All electronic data is backed-up on a second encrypted external hard drive

    7.3.2 Our firewall and virus protection software is kept up to date.

    7.3.3 Hard Copy data is stored in a paper filing system, indexed by Client.

    7.3.3 When our relationship comes to an end, we destroy, by shredding, all paper documentation.  Electronic information will be destroyed using proprietary “AVG”™ electronic file shredding software.

    8. Do We Share Your Data?

    8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

    8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

    8.3 In exceptional circumstances We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods or specialist data analytical services.  In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.  Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will firstly seek your permission to pass the information to the third party and then we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

    9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

    9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

    9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

    10. Your Right to Withhold Information

    10.1 You may access all areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.

    10.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

    11. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held).  We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.  Please contact Us for more details using the contact details in section 14.

    12. Our Use of Cookies

    12.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device.  First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us.  Cookies may be used to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services.  Any Cookies used have been carefully selected to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    12.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    12.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a “pop-up” requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; in which case, certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

    12.4 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function.  Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary.” These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them.  You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.6, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so.  We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

    12.5 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

    Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
    NID Google Maps No

    12.6 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed.  For further explanation, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    12.7 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

    12.8 Best practice decrees that internet browser and operating systems should be maintained and kept up to date.  If in doubt about managing your privacy settings please avail yourself of the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of computer of device.

    13. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or by post at Victoria Buildings, 27 Victoria Road, Draycott, DE72 3PS. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

    14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. Regular reference to this page will ensure that you are kept up-to-date.